01 February 2008: Arts Council announces additional €845,000 in funding

The Arts Council / An Chomhairle Ealaíon is delighted to announce the allocation of an additional €845,000 in grants to 27 organisations.  In each case, these organisations were previously offered funding for 2008. These extra grants were made possible through additional funding for the Arts Council announced in December 2007 by Mr. Seamus Brennan TD, Minister for Arts, Sports and Tourism.

With these decisions, the Arts Council has now finalised its offers of financial support to arts organisations for 2008 under its main funding programmes. 

Mary Cloake, Director of the Arts Council, said: "These additional funds have enabled the Council to make progress towards fulfilling a number of existing policy commitments, including those in Traditional Arts, Opera and Ballet. We are also pleased to offer additional funding to organisations where the timing of increased resources was of critical importance, and to others where the activities of organisations are crucial for developing audiences for the arts."

The full list of organisations to receive additional funding is listed below:

TitleTitleTitleTitle
Organisation                             Original 2008 Commitment (€)Additional (€)Total (€)
Ballet Ireland235,00022,000257,000
Children's Books Ireland205,24930,000235,249
Cork City Theatre97,0009,000106,000
Create256,43210,000266,432
Druid Theatre Company837,54020,000857,540
Éigse, Carlow132,00012,000144,000
EV+A242,9904,000246,990
Filmbase299,86065,000364,860
Fingal County Council15,00015,00030,000
Fishamble Theatre Company263,67030,000293,670
Gallery of Photography220,00030,000250,000
Galway Arts Centre257,7648,000365,764
Galway Arts Festival548,02025,000573,020
Graffiti Theatre Company260,00033,000293,000
Ireland Literature Exchange262,27035,000297,270
Irish Chamber Orchestra1,168,42020,0001,188,420
Irish National Youth Ballet59,0009,00068,000
Irish Traditional Music Archive630,74050,000680,740
Kilkenny Collective for Arts Talent42,00010,00052,000
Kilkenny Arts Festival451,85825,000476,858
Na Píobairí Uilleann372,24025,000397,240
National Association of Youth Drama253,33030,000283,330
Projects Arts Centre858,22025,000883,220
Second Age Theatre Company227,48065,000292,480
Spraoi, Waterford315,3708,000323,370
Temple Bar Gallery & Studios350,00030,000380,000
Wexford Festival Opera  1,189,000200,0001,389,000
null
arrow bullet icon

Yelemba dance troupe from the Ivory Coast - Clonmel Junction Festival.

Recent publications
22 April 2014: Arts Council Plenary Minutes (March 2014) (PDF, 0.07 MB)
15 April 2014: Irish Arts Sector - Private Investment Report (PDF, 1.16 MB)
10 April 2014: Arts Council Prompt Payments Report January-March 2014 (PDF, 0.46 MB)